2013 GovConNet Procurement Conference Concurrent Sessions

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Overview of 2013 GovConNet Procurement Conference Program:
7:30AM – 8:00AM……….. Registration, Breakfast, & Networking
8:00AM – 8:10AM……….. Opening Remarks; Gigi Godwin, President/CEO, MCCC;
                                   Honorary Chair, Congressman Van Hollen;
                                   Mark Oliver, DOI, Director OSDBU; Chair, OSDBU
                                   Director’s Council
8:10AM - 8:40AM.......... Keynote: 
                                   Bridget Bean, U.S. SBA, Acting Regional Administrator; 
                                   District Director, Washington Metro Area District Office
                                   Pamela Mazza, Managing Partner, PilieroMazza PLLC
                                   Business Regulation Updates
8:40AM - 9:00AM.......... Keynote:
                                   Andre Gudger, DoD Director, Office of Small Business Programs
9:10AM – 12:30PM……    Concurrent Sessions  (SEE BELOW)
12:30PM – 3:00PM………. Lunch & Expo Hall Open
1:00PM – 3:00PM………….Matchmaking Sessions
3:00PM………………………...Event Closes 

8:00AM - 9:00AM

OPENING REMARKS
Gigi Godwin, President/CEO, MCCC
Congressman Chris Van Hollen, Honorary Chair
Mark Oliver, DOI, Director OSDBU; Chair, OSDBU Director's Council 

KEYNOTE:  SMALL BUSINESS REGULATION UPDATES
Bridget Bean,  U.S. SBA, Acting Regional Administrator; District Director, Washington Metro Area District Office
Pamela Mazza, Managing Partner, PilieroMazza PLLC
Topics to cover:  Mentor/Protégé, Joint Ventures, Size, Standards.

KEYNOTE: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Andre Gudger, DoD Director, Office of Small Business Programs
  

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

9:10AM – 10:05AM

HEALTH IT  PANEL
Panel Discussion: Moderator:  Larry Davis, Partner, Aronson Capital Partners
Large Prime:   Booz Allen Hamilton – Susan Penfield,  Senior Vice President
Federal  Agency – FDA, Dr. Eric Perakslis, CIO and Chief Scientist (Informatics), Office of Information Mgmt.
Market Appraisal Overview: Deltek, Kevin Plexico, V.P. Federal Information Solutions
Successful Small Business – GlobalNet Services, Inc. – Dr. Dan Goldman, Executive VP

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator:  Kwesi Rogers, President, Federal National Commercial Credit
Large Prime: Northrop Grumman – Charles Alvord,  DHS Account Executive
DHS OSDBU:  Wendy Hill, Small Business Advocate
Successful Small Business:  Raj Patil, CEO, AEEC, LLC.
presentation_button.png

USAID:    Kimberly Ball, Deputy Director, OSDBU

HOW COMPANIES TEAM: Wayne Pizer, Vice President, Small Business Programs, L-3 STRATIS and Chris Gildea, Senior Director of Sales, Deltek
presentation_button.png

CONVERSION FROM SUB TO PRIME:    Hope Lane, Partner - Aronson & Company
presentation_button.png

MONTGOMERY COUNTY AGENCIES PANEL - read session description
Panel Discussion: Moderator: Katie Knowlin, Director, Business Empowerment, Montgomery County DED
WSSC:  Towanda Livingston, Director of Small, Local and Minority Business Enterprise (SLMBE) Office
Montgomery College -  Patrick Johnson, Acting Vice President, Office of Procurement
MCPS: Philip J. McGaughey, Jr., Director, Division of Procurement
Successful Small Business: Raj Khera, CEO, MailerMailer, LLC

PRIME OPPORTUNITYClark Construction - John Reynolds, Office Engineer

 

10:15AM – 11:15AM

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE and STATE DEPARTMENT PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator:  Rich Wilkinson, Director, Gov't Contracts & High Tech Practice, Watkins Meegan
Large Prime:  Lockheed Martin - John A. Zuccaro, – IS&GS, Manager, C4ISR Subcontracts
Federal Agency: DoD - Ruby Crenshaw-Lawrence, Assistant Director, Indian Incentive Program, OSDBU
Federal Agency: DoD -Paul Simpkins, Assistant Director, Program Manager, Mentor Protege Program
Department of State: Keisha McCormick, Small Business Advocate
Successful SDVOB: Longview International Technology Solutions, Nick Aievoli, VP, National Security Solutions

presentation_button.png
John A. Zuccaro

presentation_button.png
Ruby Crenshaw-Lawrence

presentation_button.png
Ruby Crenshaw-Lawrence

presentation_button.png
Paul Simpkins

presentation_button.png
Keisha McCormick

 

NIST - National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jo-Lynn Davis, Small Business Specialist, Broker

DOE - DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Nickolas Demer, Acting Deputy Director, OSDBU

NITAAC - National Institutes of Health Information Technology Acquisition and Assessment Center
Mary Armstead – Program Director - Read Session Description

HOW TO MARKET TO THE GOVERNMENTGloria Berthold Larkin, President – TargetGov - Read Session Description
presentation_button.png

GROWING YOUR BUSINESS VIA GSA SCHEDULES PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator:  Dianne Tolliver, VP, Business Development, L-3 STRATIS
The Coalition for Government Procurement, Bill Gormley, Chairman
L-3 STRATIS, Vince Errigo, GSA Schedule Program Manager
GSA, Jiyoung Park,  Associate Administrator for Small Business Utlilization, OSDBU
GSA, Jeff Manthos, Senior Program Analyst, General Supply & Services, Aquisition Operations 

HOW TO LEVERAGE GOVWIN FOR TEAMING: Bridget Anderson, Deltek - Read Session Description

MONTGOMERY COUNTY GOVERNMENT PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator: Grace Denno, Acting Manager, Office of Business Relations &  Compliance, MC DGS
Montgomery County Dept. of Transportation – Jeffery Knutsen, Section Chief, Support Services
Montgomery County Department of General Services - Pam Jones, Division Chief, Office of Procurement
Montgomery County Dept of Housing & Community Affairs - Roylene Roberts, Section Chief,
            Neighborhood Revitalization
Successful Small Business: Greg Knoop, Principal, Oudens, Knoop, Knoop & Sachs Architects

11:30AM- 12:30PM

INTELLIGENCE AND CYBER SECURITY PANEL
Panel Discussion: Moderator:  Bill Walter, Partner, Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP
Large Prime:  L3 STRATIS, Karl Jensen, VP of Business Development, Intelligence Programs
Federal Agency:  NSA,  Heather McColl, Associate Director, Outreach & Events, Office of Small Business Programs
Acquisition Representative: Sharon Jones, Director, OSDBU, DISA
Acquisition Representative: Charlean Thompson, OSDBU, DISA
Successful Small Business:  Information System Solutions, Steve Bowser, Vice President

NRC - U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission:  Anthony Briggs, Contract Specialist, Division of Contracts

DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS: Michael Morgan, Small Business Specialist
Topic: The Veteran Owned and Controlled Small Business: Getting Verified
presentation_button.png

USACE - U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS: Jack Beecher, SDVOB Program Manager
Successful Small Business: Knight Solutions, Kevin Knight, President and Chief Executive Officer
Upcoming USACE Federal Business Opportunities
presentation_button.png

THE ART OF CAPTURE: Jim McCarthy, Principal and Technical Director, AOC Key Solutions - Read Session Description

SOURCE SELECTION PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator:  Hans Hollister, Senior VP, Business Development, L-3 STRATIS
National Institutes of Health: Danielle Kaczensky, Senior Advisor, Office of the CIO
Joint Base Andrews, NAF: Willie J. Haney, Small Business, Specialist, Acquisition Support
USAF:  Col. Nannette Benitez, Deputy, Field Support, Policy and Field Support Division, Deputy Assistant Secretary (Contracting)

STATE OF MARYLAND GOVERNMENT PANEL
Panel Discussion:  Moderator:  Victor Clark, Program Manager, Business Advisor /
                         MBE in the Office of Business Services, State of Maryland
Department of General Services: Debbie Pecora, Deputy Director, Procurement and Logistics
MDOT – Yai Waite, Senior Procurement Compliance Mgr,  MDOT, Sec.’s Office
Dept. of Maryland Information Technology: Michael Balderson, IT Contract Administrator
Dept. of Maryland Information Technology: Alayna Mande, IT Contract Administrator
Deltek - Jason Sajko, Principal Analyst for State & Local Information, Deltek
presentation_button.png

PRIME OPPORTUNITY SAIC - Science Applications International Corporation- Babak Nouri, Vice President Corporate Development, Director Small Business Programs