2013 Conference Breakout Sessions (9:30am - 11:45am)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS     (as of 03/21/13)

 

Track 1: Federal Procurement Opportunities


►Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)  TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM

Featured Speaker: Brian Hebbel, Director, Division of Quality Contracts, Office of Acquisition and Grants Management, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).

►Department of Homeland Security (DHS) – Panel  TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM

Moderator:  Kevin Boshears, Director, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Intelligence And Cyber  TIME: 9:30AM – 10:30AM

Featured Speaker:  Deon Viergutz, Director, Operations Cyber Solutions, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Health IT - Panel  TIME: 9:30AM – 10:30AM

Panel Discussion Moderator: Tom Temin, Host, The Federal Drive With Tom Temin and Emily Kopp, Federal News Radio

  • Daniel Goldman, Ph.D, Executive Vice President & Chief Science Officer, GlobalNet Services, Inc.
  • Walter S. Harris, Chief Operating Officer, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
  • Susan L. Penfield, Executive Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
  • Fritzi Serafin, Vice President, Research Services, Centurion Research Solutions, LLC

Keeping Pace with the Digital Revolution– Panel  TIME: 10:45AM- 11:45AM

Moderator: Mike Isman, Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Todd Marks, CEO & President, Mindgrub Technologies
  • Bill McVay, Served at the Executive Office of the President, Office of Management Budget (OMB)
  • Steven J. Jost, Chief Strategist for Data Dissemination, Office of the Director, U.S. Census Bureau.

National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Featured Speaker: Jo-Lynn Davis, Small Business Specialist/Broker, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

OASIS Contract – GSA’s $12B Government Contract  TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Featured Speaker:  Jim Ghiloni, Director, OASIS Program Management Office, FAS/GSA

U.S. Department of Defense (DOD)/ARMY OSDBU   TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM

Featured Speaker: Tracey L. Pinson, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, Office of the Secretary of the Army DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)  TIME: 10:45AM-11:45AM

Featured Speaker: Nickolas A. Demer, OSDBU’s Acquisition Team Leader, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

U.S. Department of Education (ED)- Federal Student AID  TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Featured Speakers: Dr. Wayne T. Fleming, Executive Business Advisor, Contracting Officer, Federal Student Aid. DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

►How to do Business With the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM

Featured Speaker: Teresa Lewis, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU), United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)  DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

U.S. Department of Defense (DOD)/DLA TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Featured Speaker: Karen Maskew, Supervisory Procurement Analyst, Acquisition Policy, Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)

U.S. Department of State (DOS) TIME: 10:45AM-11:45AM

Featured Speaker: Richard Crum, Small Business Advocate/HUBZone Program Manager/Contracting Officer, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU), U.S. Department of State DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

  

Track 2: Maryland Procurement Opportunities

Metro Maryland – Panel  TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Moderator- Judy Stephenson, Small Business Navigator, Department of Economic Development, Montgomery County, MD

  • Monica J. Johnson, Director, Office of Central Services, Prince George’s County
  • Darla H. Herbold, CPPO, CPPB, Purchasing Administrator, Howard County, Maryland DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION
  • Pam Jones, CPPO, CPPB, MBA, CPM, Division Chief, Office of Procurement, Montgomery County, Department of General Services

Montgomery County Agencies – Panel  TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Moderator: Katie Knowlin, Director, Business Empowerment, Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

  • Patrick L. Johnson, CPPB, Director of Procurement, Montgomery College
  • Cathy A. Martin, C.P.M., Chief Procurement Officer, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission
  • Philip J. McGaughey, Jr., Director I, Division of Procurement, Montgomery County Public Schools 

 Montgomery County Government -Panel  TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM 

Moderator- Pam Jones, CPPO, CPPB, MBA, CPM, Division Chief, Office of Procurement, Montgomery County, Department of General Services

  • Mike Melvin, IT Manager, Department of Technology Services (DTS), Montgomery County, MD
  • Donald Scheuerman, Jr. Chief, Project Management Section, Department of General Services (DGS), Division of Building Design and Construction, Montgomery County, MD
  • Jannie Bright-Davies, Co-Team Leader, Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Montgomery County, MD
  • Philip Royston, Co-Team Leader, Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Montgomery County, MD

State Of Maryland -Panel TIME: 10:45AM – 11:45AM

Moderator- Scott A. Livingston, Esq., Maryland Procurement Lawyer, Rifkin, Livingston, Levitan & Silver, LLC (RLLS)

  • Thomas Hickey, Director of Procurement, Maryland Department of Transportation (MDOT)
  • William F. Armstrong, Director of Procurement and Logistics, Maryland Department of General Services (MD DGS)
  • James S. Stirling, P.E., Director, Department of Procurement and Supply, University of Maryland (UMD)
  • Michael Meinl, Procurement Analyst, Department of Maryland Information Technology
  • Michael E. Balderson, Contract Administrator, MD Department of Information Technology Procurement DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

 

Track 3: How to go to Market and Win

IDIQ – Panel  TIME:  10:45AM-11:45AM

Moderator- Dianne Tolliver, L-3 Vice President, Multiple-Award Resource Center (MRC)

  • Robert Coen, Acting Program Director, National Institutes of Health Information Technology Acquisition and Assessment Center (NIH NITAAC)
  • Jim Ghiloni, Director, OASIS Program Management Office, FAS/GSA
  • Darlene E. Coen, Deputy Program Manager, SEWP, NASA
  • Brian Friel, Government Contracts Analyst, Bloomberg LP

How To Market To The Government  TIME: 9:30AM-10:30AM

Featured Speaker: Gloria Larkin, President, TargetGov DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Source Selection – Panel  TIME: 10:45AM-11:45AM

Moderator- Hans Hollister, Senior Vice President, Business Development, L-3

  • Danielle Kaczensky, Senior Advisor, Office of the CIO, National Institutes of Health (NIH)
  • Karen Maskew, Supervisory Procurement Analyst, Acquisition Policy, Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)

►Strategic Sourcing Initiative- Panel  TIME: 9:30AM – 10:30am

Moderator- Hope A. Lane, CPA, Partner, Government Contract Consulting, Aronson LLC

  • Anthony Briggs, Small Business Program Manager, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION
  • Michael B. Smith, Director, Strategic Sourcing, U. S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
  • A. John Shoraka, Associate Administrator of Government Contracting and Business Development, U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA)

►The Art Of Capture  TIME: 10:45AM-11:45AM

Featured Speaker: James K. McCarthy, Principal Owner and Technical Director, AOC Key Solutions, Inc. DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Breakout Sessions Participants

FEDERAL AGENCIES

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Department of the Army
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
National Institutes of Health (NIH) NITAAC
NASA SEWP
U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
United States Census Bureau
U.S. Department of Education (ED)
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
U.S. Department of State (DOS)
U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
U.S. General Services Administration (GSA)
United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (USNRC)
U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA)

STATE AND LOCAL

Howard County Government
Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development
Maryland Department of General Services (MD DGS)
Maryland Department of Information Technology (MD DOIT)
Maryland Department of Transportation (MDOT)
Montgomery College
Montgomery County Department of Economic Development
Montgomery County Department of General Services
Montgomery County Public Schools
Prince George’s County
University of Maryland

PRIME CONTRACTORS

Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
Lockheed Martin Corporation
L-3 Communications
Northrop Grumman Corporation

INDUSTRY EXPERTS

AOC Key Solutions, Inc.
Aronson LLC
Bloomberg Government
Federal News Radio
Centurion Research Solutions, LLC
GlobalNet Services, Inc.
PilieroMazza PLLC
Mindgrub Technologies LLC
Rifkin, Livingston, Levitan & Silver, LLC (RLLS)
TargetGov at Marketing Outsource Associates, Inc.
Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission