2014 Conference Breakout Sessions

BREAKOUT SESSIONS: Features panels with key purchasing officers from federal agencies, state and local government, and industry leaders.  1-one hour sessions beginning at 9:45am, 11:00am, 12:15pm & 1:30pm

9:45am - 10:45am - Breakout Sessions


U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY (DHS) 
TIME: 9:45AM-10:45AM |Building II, Room 1052

 
This breakout session will provide guidance to businesses seeking contracting opportunities with DHS.  The discussion will provide businesses with strategies to increase their competiveness.  Near and long term procurement opportunities will be discussed.
 
Panel Discussions Moderator:  Kevin Boshears, Director, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization,  Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Panelist
  • Sharon M. Davis, Small Business Advocate, Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Melissa “Lisa” Jenkins, Small Business Specialist, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
 
DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (DIA)
TIME: 9:45AM-10:45AM | Building II, Room 2062

 
How to successfully do business with Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA)
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Donald F. Camden, Chief, Contracting, Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA) 
 
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) LANDSCAPE PANEL
TIME: 9:45AM – 10:45AM | Building II, Room 2032

 
Panel Discussions Moderator:  Tracey L. Pinson, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, Secretary of the U.S. Army
Panelist:
  • Sandra Broadnax, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
  • Patricia “Pat” Obey, Deputy Director, Office of Small Business Programs, U.S. Department of the Navy
  • Carol E. White, Acting Director, Office of Small Business Programs, U.S. Air Force
 
DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) – ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS
TIME: 9:45AM-10:45AM | Building II, Room 3032

 
Panel Discussions Moderator:  Dorothy Callahan, Small Business and Strategic Alliance Manager, National Government Services
Panelist:
  • Beverly A. Beavers, COL, Medical Service Corps, IT Strategic Sourcing Analyst, Component Acquisition Executive (CAE), Defense Health Agency (DHA)
  • Steven Spaller,  Account Manager for DHA, National Government Services
  • Rafael Fagundo, CEO, Sierra 7
 
METRO MARYLAND (LOCAL GOVERNMENT PURCHASING)
TIME: 9:45AM-10:45AM | Building II, Room 1042

Panel Discussion Moderator: Judy Stephenson, Small Business Navigator, Montgomery County Department of Economic Development

Panelist:
  • Roland L. Jones, Acting Director, Office of Central Services, Prince George’s County
  • Pam Jones, Chief, Office of Procurement, Department of General Services, Montgomery Count
  • Diane George, Director of Procurement & Contracting & Risk Management, Frederick County, MD
  • Patrick L. Johnson, Director of Procurement, Montgomery College
 
GWAC/IDIQ DISCUSSION- IDIQ MARKET AND KEY IDIQ/GWAC CONTRACT VEHICLES
TIME: 9:45AM – 10:45AM | Building II, Room 3022

 
Panel Discussion Moderator: Dianne Tolliver, Vice President, Multiple-Award Resource Center (MRC), L-3
 
Panelist:
  • Robert Coen, Acting Director, National Institute of Health Information Technology Acquisition and Assessment Center (NITAAC)
  • Jaclyn Smyth, Associate Director, Strategic Sourcing Program Office, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
  • Michael W. Donaldson, PMP, Group Manager, Enterprise Group 1, FAC-COR III, FAC P/PM III, GSA FEDSIM
  • Jim Ghiloni, Acting Director of Acquisition Operations, GSS/FAS/GSA
  • Joanne Woytek, NASA Program Manager / CoTR, NASA SEWP

 

SUCCESSFUL MOBILE IMPLEMENTATIONS FOR GOVERNMENT
TIME: 9:45AM - 10:45AM | Building II, Room 3052

Mobile Devices are the primary means by which end-users connect to the internet and the government is getting into the game with a 50% increase in mobility spending in 2014.  This panel, comprised of leaders from government and industry will focus on the risks and opportunities associated with creating and managing mobile apps and mobile devices. Panelists will discuss what it takes to procure developers, produce and distribute apps with success, and keep users retained and engaged.  We will share case studies of successful mobile projects and share the lessons learned along the way.

Panel Discussion Moderator: Todd Marks, CEO & President, Mindgrub Technologies LLC 

Panelist:
  • Michael Jackson, Director, Public Sector & Health Strategy, Adobe Systems
  • Iqbal Khowaja, Practice Director, Unisys 
  • Sa'ad Raouf, Vice President of Technology, Mindgrub Technologies LLC 

11:00AM-12:00PM-Breakout Sessions


HOW TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH THE NRC 
TIME: 11:00AM-12:00PM | Building II, Room 1052
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Anthony Briggs, Small Business Program Manager, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)
 
CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS)
TIME: 11:00AM–12:00PM | Building II, Room 3032
 
Panel Discussions Moderator:  Dorothy Callahan, Small Business and Strategic Alliance Manager, National Government Services
Panelist:
  • Brian Hebbel, Director, Division of Quality Contracts, Office of Acquisition and Grants Management, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
  • Jean C. Drummond, President, HCD International, Inc.
  • Jeanette Miller, Director Strategic Alliances & Business Development Civilian & Health, Genova Technologies, Inc.
 
MONTGOMERY COUNTY AGENCIES PANEL:
TIME: 11:00AM-12:00PM | Building II, Room 1042
 
Panel Discussion Moderator: DeVance Walker, Acting Chief, Division of Business Empowerment, Montgomery County Department of Economic Development
Panelist:
  • Bill Anderson, Procurement Officer, Housing Opportunities Commission (HOC)
  • Cathy A. Martin, Chief Procurement Officer, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission (WSSC)
  • Patrick L. Johnson, Director of Procurement, Montgomery College
  • Kathy Lazor, Director, Department of Materials Management (DMM), Montgomery County Public Schools
 
CEO LESSONS LEARNED PANEL DISCUSSION
TIME:  11:00AM-12:00PM | Building II, Room 3022

Hear from a panel of successful entrepreneurs who are growing their business in the federal market place.
 

Panel Discussion Moderator: Larry A. Davis, Managing Partner, Aronson Capital Partners
Panelist:
  • Lisa Firestone, President, Managed Care Advisors, Inc.
  • David Stephens, President and COO, Binary Group
  • Jennifer Bisceglie, President & CEO, Interos Solutions, Inc.
DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) PANEL
TIME: 11:00AM-12:00AM | Building II, Room 2062
 
The Panel will discuss How to Do Business with DISA as well as common Myths and Misconceptions around working with DISA.  Lockheed Martin Corporation (LM) will provide their prospective as well as how to market effectively to LM.   Trace Systems, Inc., will provide their story on how they became a subcontractor to LM as well as provide any tips they may have for other small businesses looking to work with a large prime integrator.
 
Panel Discussions Moderator: Melissa Norris Drews, Defense & Intelligence Solutions, Small Business Liaison Officer Lockheed Martin IS&GS
Panelist:
  • Sharon L. Jones, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
  • Otto Hoernig III, President &CEO, Trace Systems, Inc.
  • Paul Hurst, Program Manager, Lockheed Martin Corporation
NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL-INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (NGA)
TIME: 11:00AM-12:00PM | Building II, Room 2032
Speaker:
  • Sandra Broadnax, Director, OSDBU, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
 

12:15PM-1:15PM-Breakout Sessions


HOW TO DO BUSINESS WITH THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY (NSA)
TIME: 12:15PM-1:15PM | Building II, Room 2062
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Grant Gursky, Office of Small Business Programs, Customer Outreach Advocate, National Security Agency (NSA)
 
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (HHS) 
TIME: 12:15PM – 1:15PM | Building II, Room 3032

 
Panel Discussions Moderator:  Dorothy Callahan, Small Business and Strategic Alliance Manager, National Government Services
Panelist:
  • Teresa Lewis, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, HHS
  • Vini Ehsan, President, Arch Systems, Inc.
  •  Chuck Akin, Technical Director - Chief Enterprise Architect, ICF International, Inc.

 
STATE OF MARYLAND PANEL
TIME: 12:15PM - 1:15PM | Building II, Room 1042
 
The objective of the panel is to help the business community determine how they should position their company to compete for Maryland Procurements and to provide participants insights on upcoming/near term as well as long term opportunities.  The State of Maryland Panel will communicate their priorities going forward. In addition, the Panel will share their views on strategic sourcing and level of implementation.
 
Panel Discussion Moderator:  Brian Friel, Government Contracts Analyst, Bloomberg LP
Panelist:
  • Michael Howard, Deputy Director of Procurement, Maryland Department Health & Mental Hygiene (DHMH)
  • Thomas Hickey, Director of Procurement, Maryland Department of Transportation (MDOT)
  • Nancy I. Hevey, Director of Procurement and Logistics , Maryland Department of General Services (MD DGS)
  • James S. Stirling, Director, Department of Procurement and Supply, University of Maryland (UMD)
 
EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT MARKETING TOOLS TO WIN IN THE NEW NORMAL  
TIME: 12:15PM- 1:15PM | Building II, Room 2032

 
Learn the critical differences between effective government and private sector marketing strategies and tactics. Identify the multiple layers of decision-makers, how to reach out and build relationships that lead to solid business opportunities as a prime contractor, subcontractor and teaming partner. Attendees will also learn the specific tools now required in the government market and the mistakes to avoid.
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Gloria Larkin, President, TargetGov
 THE EXPANDING CYBERSECURITY MANDATE FOR FEDERAL CONTRACTORS
TIME:  12:15PM-1:15PM | Building II, Room 3022
 
Panel Discussion Moderator:  Hope A. Lane, CPA, CGMA, Partner, Aronson LLC
Panelist:
  • Jeffrey R. Cook, Principal Consultant, Aronson LLC
  • Angela Dingle, President, Ex Nihilo Management, LLC
  • Keir X. Bancroft, Counsel, Venable LLP

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE)       
TIME: 12:15PM- 1:15PM | Building II, Room 1052

The OSDBU’s mission is to maximize contract and financial opportunities for small businesses and entrepreneurs at the Department of Energy. This is accomplished through the promulgation of policy, establishment of goals, outreach to small businesses and entrepreneurs, as well as, coordination with the Office of Procurement and Financial Assistance.  Specific areas of focus include socio-economic based businesses, subcontracting, and collaboration with program offices

Featured Speaker:

  • Nick Demer, Lead Acquisition Specialist, U.S. Department of Energy will present for John Hale III, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
 

1:30PM-2:30PM-Breakout Sessions


NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION (NOAA)
TIME: 1:30PM-2:30PM | Building II, Room 2032

 
Speaker:
  • Jeffrey Hale, Small Business Officer, National Oceanic And Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
  •  Mitchell J.  Ross, Director, Acquisition and Grants Office (AGO), National Oceanic And Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) 
 
FDA’S VISION OF HEALTH IT
TIME: 1:30PM-2:30PM | Building II, Room 3032
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Dr. Roselie A. Bright, ScD, MS, PMP, Program Manager, Office of Information Management and Technology, Office of Informatics Technology and Innovation, Office of Operations, Office of the Commissioner, Food And Drug Administration (FDA)
 
ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY GOVERNMENT
TIME: 1:30PM-2:30PM | Building II, Room 1042

The Panel will discuss the environmental sustainability initiatives and policies that Montgomery County under takes, such as the Green Business Certification, Green Procurement and Green Building Standards and Practices.


Panel Discussion Moderator: Pam Jones, Chief, Office of Procurement, Department of General Services, Montgomery County
 
Panelist:
  • Eric R. Coffman, Chief - Office of Energy and Sustainability, Department of "Green" General Services Montgomery County, Maryland
  • Doug Weisburger, Manager, Green Business Certification Program, Senior Planning Specialist, Sustainability Programs, Department of Environmental Protection, Montgomery County‚Ä®
  • Rassa Davoodpour, Manager, Smart Growth Initiative, Office of Special Projects- OSP, Department of General Services Montgomery County, Maryland
 
WINNING EDGE CAPTURE OF GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS
TIME: 1:30PM-2:30PM | Building II, Room 3022
 
This entertaining session offers practical advice on capture management for federal government contracts in a lean market. This includes capture strategies, the “10 Rules of Effective Capture,” do’s and don’ts, tips on teaming, lessons learned, and how to achieve the winning edge through effective capture efforts. The workshop will also apply leadership principles to the art of effective capture.
 
Featured Speaker:
  • Dr. Richard Nathan, Chief Executive Officer, AOC Key Solutions, Inc.

PREPARING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR EMERGING CYBER THREATS PANEL
TIME: 1:30PM-2:30PM |Building II, Room 2062

Increasingly government agencies are adopting new technologies, like big data, cloud, mobile solutions and hence protecting their networks and valuable data is of utmost importance, especially as state sponsored and other hackers, driven by financial motives, are increasingly targeting them.  Learn from a panel of experts about the threat they face and the strategies they deploy to combat these challenges.

Panel Discussion Moderator: Vipul Sharma, Vice President / CTO, Civil Government Solutions BU, L3

Panelists:

  • Roberto Ortiz , Information Systems Security Manager, NAS MS, Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
  • Vipul Kapila, President, TelData Communications, Inc.

 

 

More Information To Come!

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THE CONFERENCE